Terms and Privacy

Slackline Shop Australia Terms & Conditions

Please read these terms carefully. By accessing or using our website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. Do not use this site if you if you do not agree to all of these terms. If you have any questions regarding the use of our site, please contact us.

Introduction

In these Terms and Conditions “our website” means the URL www.slacklineshop.com.au, “we”, “us” and “our” means Slackline Shop Australia, and “you” and “your” means you, the customer.

These Terms and Conditions together with your order and the order reference number provided to you constitute the entire contract between us and you for the supply of products. No other Terms and Conditions will apply.

Slackline Shop Australia reserves the right to change or modify these Terms and Conditions or any policy or guideline of slacklineshop.com.au at any time and in its sole discretion. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting on our website.

Intellectual Property

All images, text and design on this site are the sole property of slacklineshop.com.au or, in some cases, a third party. Content on this site cannot be copied or used in any way without the written consent of slacklineshop.com.au. Failure to adhere to this may result in a breach of copyright or trademark, or other laws leading to civil and criminal prosecution.

Formation of Contract

You offer to purchase products from us through our website.

Your offer is made by completing and submitting your order.

Our acceptance of your offer is confirmed by us providing you with an order reference number.

Once we provide you with the order reference number a binding contract is formed.

Australia-only Website

We only sell and deliver to mainland Australia and mainland Tasmania.

Legal Capacity to Transact

If you are under eighteen (18) years of age, you cannot order via our website.

Processing your Order

Upon completing your order and submitting it through the checkout system, an order reference number will be issued to you via a confirmation email.

We reserve the right to refuse service or supply of the products or to terminate the contract and/or your account at our sole discretion.

If we cannot process your order after receiving payment, we will contact you using the details entered at the checkout to arrange an exchange or a refund.

Payment Methods and Processing

We currently accept payments via bank transfer, credit cards & PayPal.

Orders placed on weekends or public holidays will be processed on the next business day. Business days are Monday to Friday, excluding Public holidays.

We process payments only after you successfully complete the checkout.

GST

All purchases on applicable products include GST at the current Australian rate.

Pricing

We always strive to list our products at the most competitive prices.

We reserve the right to modify prices published on our website at any time.

The price of products shown does not include delivery and shipping costs.

Availability

We do our best to keep stock of most items listed on our website. However, due to the volume and timing of orders received we cannot guarantee stock availability at any specific time.

In the event of stock-outs, we will notify customers as soon as possible after their order is received. Customers will have the option to cancel their order, accept an alternative product, or accept an extended delivery schedule.

Delivery

Delivery times can take between 2 and 10 business days (Monday to Friday excluding Public holidays) from the date payment is received.

Although every effort is made to ship your order according to the estimated delivery times provided, estimated delivery times may change due to changes in supply or circumstances beyond our control. If your order has not arrived after the estimated delivery time, please contact us.

We will deliver each ordered product(s) to the place of delivery designated by you.

We provide free delivery within mainland Australia and mainland Tasmania for all orders over $149 purchased through slacklineshop.com.au

Unless otherwise agreed by us, we will deliver your order to the address indicated on your Order Confirmation.

If no-one is available to take delivery of parcels too big for your letterbox, our carrier will leave a card so you can pick-up your order from your local Post Office or courier depot.

If you provide your “Permission to Leave” during the checkout process whereby you give permission for your order be left in a nominated location at the delivery address you agree that delivery is effected once this has been done.

Cancelled Orders

Please choose carefully and review all products in your shopping bag when completing the checkout process as orders for which an order reference number has been provided may only be cancelled at Slackline Shop Australia’s sole discretion.

Consumer Guarantees

Consumer guarantees apply under the Australian Consumer Law. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes the application of those guarantees.

For more information about your rights as a consumer, see the Australian Consumer Law website at www.consumerlaw.gov.au.

If a Product has a minor defect, we will provide a repair or offer you a replacement or a refund.

If a Product has a major defect, you are entitled to either reject the goods and receive a refund or reject the goods and receive an identical replacement.

Product Warranty

All items we sell are covered by a manufacturer’s warranty that vary according to the product brand.

Please contact the manufacturer of your product for more information on their precise warranty terms and conditions. A manufacturer’s warranty is valid with proof of purchase on the original goods within Australia and commences from the purchase date on your invoice. Product warranty is NOT transferable.

You agree that you will look solely to those warranty(s) provided by those manufacturers and in the first instance, contact the manufacturer for all warranty claims. However, we will do everything we can to ensure valid warranty claims are handled and expedited efficiently and effectively.

Be sure to keep your tax invoice as proof of purchase. To request another copy or for any assistance with a warranty claim please contact us via email and include your name and order reference number.

We reserve the right to require identification, proof of purchase, or additional verifiable information to help locate the purchase in our records.

Faulty, Damaged or Defective Product

Where a product is determined to be defective we will arrange to replace the product and to arrange a return of the defective product at our expense.

If the product is deemed by us or our representatives NOT to be defective, we may, in our absolute discretion, refuse to replace the product or offer a refund.

We reserve the right to test any returned defective product. If the condition of the product was misrepresented to us by the customer, we may impose a handling and administration fee.

Products damaged in transit must be reported to us within 24 hours of receipt of the product.

Slackline Shop Australia 100% Satisfaction Guarantee

If you receive a product from us that you want to return or exchange for something else, we will do so under the terms of our 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.

This means we will accept returns or exchanges within 30 days of delivery to you provided the items are in an unused condition and in their original packaging.

Return of Products

Products must be returned whenever we agree to provide you with a refund or replacement. It is your responsibility to facilitate the return and to ensure the goods are adequately packaged to ensure that they are not damaged during return delivery to our warehouse.

When a Replacement Product is arranged

A replacement for the same product ordered will be delivered at our expense after we have received the original faulty, damaged or defective product.

The delivery time for the replacement product may be the same as stated for the original product. Replacement products are provided with the same warranty as the original product.

When a Refund is arranged

No refund will be processed until we have received the product from you.

Our Liability

To the extent permitted by law:

We will not be liable for any loss of income, loss of profits, loss of contracts or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage of any kind howsoever arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise.

Our maximum aggregate liability for any product supplied to you whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise shall in no circumstances exceed the amount payable by you to us in respect of the product(s) in question.

Any typographical, clerical or other error or omission in sales literature, quotation, price list, acceptance or offer, invoice or other documents or information issued by slacklineshop.com.au shall be subject to correction without any liability on the part of slacklineshop.com.au.

Accuracy

Every effort is made to ensure all content on Slacklineshop.com.au is accurate and reliable.

However, we reserve the right to cancel any orders made for a product at an incorrect price, which may be due to typographical errors or incorrect pricing information from suppliers.

If an order is cancelled and the customer has already been charged, slacklineshop.com.au will refund all money paid back to the customer.

Your Personal Information

Please refer to our Privacy Policy to see how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

By placing your order, you agree that we may store, process, and use data collected from your Order Form for the purposes of processing your order.

Credit Card Fraud

Whilst we rely on the safety of the Paypal platform for every credit card transaction held on our website, we will not be responsible for any damages, consequential losses (whether direct or indirect) suffered by a customer whose credit card is fraudulently used or is used in an unauthorised manner.

General

You shall not assign any rights and obligations under these Terms and Conditions whether in whole or in part without the prior written consent of Slacklineshop.com.au. Any unauthorised assignment shall be deemed null and void.

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held by any competent authority to be invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part, the validity of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions and the remainder of the provisions in question shall not be affected thereby.

Neither our failure nor your failure to enforce any Term or Condition constitutes a waiver of such Term or Condition. Such failure shall in no way affect the right to later enforce such Term or Condition.

Slacklineshop.com.au reserves the right to change the Terms and Conditions of sale at any time.

Force Majeure

We shall not be liable for any delay in performing any of our obligations under these Terms and Conditions if such delay is caused by circumstances beyond the reasonable control of slacklineshop.com.au, and slacklineshop.com.au shall be entitled to a reasonable extension of time for the performance of such obligations.

Slackline Shop Australia Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting Slackline Shop Australia website. We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. To learn more, please read this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and (under certain conditions) disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also explains the steps we have taken to secure your personal information. By visiting the Site directly or through another site, you accept the practices described in this Policy.

Slackline Shop Australia values your privacy and takes the utmost care protecting the information you provide to us. Our policies comply with obligations provided under the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as well as other privacy-related regulations, intended to protect your privacy in respect of any personal information that you provide to us. For detailed information about Privacy, visit http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, your residential address, email address, telephone/mobile numbers, credit card or debit card details and products and services we provide to you.

If you choose not to allow us to collect this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require. For legal reasons this information may need to be held by us after your account has been finalised.

How do we collect personal information?

Slackline Shop Australia collects personal information directly from you when you submit it online at slacklineshop.com.au, by email, or by telephone.

How do we use Cookies?

At slacklineshop.com.au we use cookies, a small bit of text used by your browser to uniquely identify you to our web server. We use cookies to make sure that when you add something to your shopping bag it goes into your bag and not someone else’s.

We also use cookies to track how many unique visitors we have daily as well as general buying trends within our site.

This information is only for Slackline Shop Australia internal use and will never be distributed to any other parties. The cookie is set to expire as soon as you quit your browser but will accept the cookie again when you revisit our site.

How do we use personal information?

The primary use of the personal information we collect about you will be used solely for the purpose of processing your order and communicating with you about:

  • returns and exchange authorisations
  • emailing you tax invoices
  • delivery of the products you have purchased
  • tracking information
  • providing you with the products and services you have asked for
  • sending you our newsletter or special offers
  • administering your account
  • maintaining our relationship with you.

You may also sign up to receive our periodic newsletter and special offer emails. You may unsubscribe from any of our promotional emails if you choose by following the instructions in each promotional email. From time to time we will send order confirmation emails and other transactional emails. You may not unsubscribe from these types of transactional emails.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not sell your information to third parties, nor share or use your personal information for any reason other than its intended use. We will not share your personal information with any other organisation, other than our related companies and third parties directly related to the supply and delivery of the Products you have purchased on Slackline Shop Australia.

Other websites supplying Products to Slackline Shop Australia have their own privacy policies and procedures which Slackline Shop Australia is unable to control or ensure third parties carry out their obligations under their policies. Slackline Shop Australia has partnered with reputable third-party Products to ensure you always receive a high level of customer service when third party providers are involved.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information to relevant Government authorities, where disclosure is required under law or for law enforcement purposes.

Slackline Shop Australia will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected, however, we cannot warrant or ensure the security of any information you transmit to Slackline Shop Australia. You transmit your personal information and data to Slackline Shop Australia at your own risk.

Rate and Review

If you provide a review or rating for a product available through Slackline Shop Australia, we reserve the right to publish part or all of your review or rating, together with your first name and suburb and/or postcode.

Security of your information

Slackline Shop Australia regularly reviews and maintains the security level of its systems and operational procedures.

All personal information we collect from you will be securely stored on our servers and computer systems. Access to personal information will be provided to a small number of our staff only when required and on a ‘need to know’ basis only. Access by our staff will be monitored closely. When we no longer need to retain your personal information, we will securely delete and destroy it, ensuring your personal information is always kept private.

For security reasons, credit card numbers and PayPal details are not stored on Slackline Shop Australia’s servers. Credit card and PayPal payments are processed through the PayPal platform.

Updating personal information

At all times you have the right to review, update and amend the personal information we hold on you. You can update your personal information by accessing your account details in the My Account section of our website.

To access your account details in the My Account section of our website, you will be required to log in to the secure area using your account login and password. We encrypt your password when storing it on our servers to ensure only you and no one else can access or read it.

Responsibility for keeping your Slackline Shop Australia login and password private and confidential rests solely with you. Slackline Shop Australia will not be held responsible for any acts or omissions you make that lead to the disclosure of your personal information.

Collection of site browsing data

When you visit Slackline Shop Australia as a registered customer or as a visitor, our computer servers and analytical software (including third party analytical services) may record information that your internet browser sends whenever you visit a website on the internet.

This information may include your IP address, the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, your browser type, the time spent on those pages, the pages you visit, searches conducted on our site and other statistics.

We don’t treat the data collected as personal information. We may aggregate and analyse this information to tailor your website experience or the Products we offer to you through the website when you are browsing.

Changes to policy

We may vary this policy from time to time. The latest version of our privacy policy is available at all times on Slackline Shop Australia.

If we change or update this Privacy Policy, we will post changes and updates on the Site so that you will always be aware of what information we collect, use and disclose. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time so you will know if the Privacy Policy has been changed or updated.

Complaints about your privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Slackline Shop Australia, please email us at hello@slacklineshop.com.au or call Slackline Shop Australia on +61 (0)2 8011 3214 and we will attempt to resolve or address your concerns.